FDA Updates IDE Device Categorization for CMS Coverage
[…] Available non-clinical and/or clinical data on  the proposed device also do not resolve these questions. 

"o The proposed device is being studied for a new indication or new intended use for which information from the proposed or similar device related to the previous indication does not resolve initial questions of safety and effectiveness. Available non-clinical and/or clinical data on the proposed device relative to the new indication or intended use also do not resolve these questions.

"Category B: Nonexperimental/Investigational

"42 CFR 405.201(b): "...a device for which the incremental risk is the primary risk in question (that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness of that device type have been resolved), or it is known that the device type can be safe and effective because, for example, other manufacturers have obtained FDA premarket approval or clearance for that device type.". FDA intends to consider a device to be in Category B if one or more of the following criteria are met: