FDA Updates IDE Device Categorization for CMS Coverage
[…] A Category A device may switch to a Category B designation in a later study if an initial study showed positive safety and effectiveness data, or if early phases of a study in a staged IDE approval satisfy safety and effectiveness criteria. Device sponsors who want to ask for a category change should file the request as an IDE supplement, FDA noted.

The agency's draft guidance concludes with several examples of Category A and B devices, as well as a flowchart to help illustrate the categorization decision process.

Below are FDA's new categorization guidelines:

"Category A: Experimental

"42 CFR 405.201(b): "...a device for which 'absolute risk' of the device types has not been established (that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness have not been resolved) and the FDA is unsure whether the device type can be safe and effective." FDA intends to consider a device to be in Category A if one or more of the following criteria are met: