When All Else Fails: Understanding the Medical Devices Dispute Resolution Panel
[…] The dispute resolution procedure is based on section 404 of FDAMA. (It is now section 562 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.) It is intended to help ensure that FDA has effective ways to resolve scientific disputes between itself and sponsors, applicants, and manufacturers. 
The concept behind section 404 is that independent expertise will help FDA conduct its business more fairly and objectively. Thus, it directs FDA to use the expertise of clinicians and scientists from outside the agency for guidance on subjects of scientific disagreement with industry. 

To implement section 404, FDA revised 21 CFR 10.75, the regulation covering internal supervisory review of agency decisions. The rule now offers the following option: “A sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer of a drug or device regulated under the [Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] or the Public Health Service Act . . . may request review of a scientific controversy by an appropriate scientific advisory panel.” 

FDA's regulation did not mandate specific procedures for section 404 review. Rather, the agency left it to each center to develop its own procedures. CDRH issued its final guidance on July 2, 2001 (hereinafter referred to as “the guidance”). 

Panel Composition